Home Page of MS Book and Mineral

Geology Index

Place an Order

Catalogs on this website


MS BOOK AND MINERAL COMPANY

Classic Geology Books

This catalog was last update on 08 July 2010

Please include the catalog # below when ordering items from this catalog:

Catalog:  # 1 / Classic Geology / 2010

Assume books are the first edition of that book, unless specified otherwise.


Bakewell, R. / AN INTRODUCTION TO GEOLOGY: Intended to convey a practical knowledge of the Science, and comprising the most important recent discoveries; with explanations of the facts and phenomena which serve to confirm or invalidate various geological theories, 3rd American from the 5th London Edition, New Haven, 1839, pb, xxxvi + 596 pages, foxing throughout, plates preserved (two plates have repairs, but all have foxing), text is paper bound as original binding could not be repaired, ovg, - 3 -, $ 100

Buckland, W. / THE BRIDGEWATER TREATISES ON THE POWER, WISDOM AND GOODNESS OF GOD AS MANIFESTED IN THE CREATION, TREATISE VI: Geology and Mineralogy Considered with Reference to Natural Theology, Philadelphia, 1837, cl, volume 1 - 443 pages, volume 2 - 69 engravings, moderate foxing throughout, ovg, - 3 -, $ 395

Brigham, A. P. / A TEXT-BOOK OF GEOLOGY, New York, 1901, cl, 477 pages, - 3 -, $ 25 [hinges have been reinforced]

Chamberlin, T. C. / THE ORIGIN OF THE EARTH, University of Chicago Science Series, Chicago, 1916, cl, 271 pages, - 5 -, end plates replaced, $ 25

Comstock, J. L. / ELEMENTS OF GEOLOGY, INCLUDING FOSSIL BOTANY AND PALAEONTOLOGY, 1848, cl, 432 pages, 124 illustrations, light foxing throughout, - 5 -, $ 100

Comstock, J. L. / ELEMENTS OF GEOLOGY, INCLUDING FOSSIL BOTANY AND PALAEONTOLOGY, 1851, cl, 432 pages, 124 illustrations, light foxing throughout, - 3 -, $ 125

Dana, E. S. / A TEXTBOOK OF MINERALOGY with an extended Treatise on Crystallography and Physical Mineralogy, New Edition, entirely rewritten and enlarged with nearly 1000 figures and a colored plate, New York, 1907, cl, 593 pages, tiny tears along page edges through index, ovg, - 3 -, $ 75

Dana, J. D. / A SYSTEM OF MINERALOGY Comprising the Most Recent Discoveries with Numerous Woodcuts and four Copper Plates, original, engraved cover, 2nd Edition, New York, 1844, cl, 633 pages, wear on edges of spine, foxing, corners of cover bumped slightly, slight soiling to bottom right corners of early pages in book, ovg, - 3 -, $ 475

Dana, J. D. / A SYSTEM OF MINERALOGY. Descriptive Mineralogy, Comprising the Most Recent Discoveries, aided by G. J. Brush, 5th Edition, Rewritten and Enlarged, and illustrated with upwards of 600 woodcuts, New York, 1871, cl[2], 827 pages, - 3 -, very slight chipping to extreme edges of front end-papers, ovg, exceptionally clean text, $ 775 [also included is an appendix to the 5th Edition by G. J. Brush, 1872, pb, 19 pages, some foxing to pages, ovg]

Dana, J. D. by Dana, E. S. / THE SYSTEM OF MINERALOGY OF JAMES DWIGHT DANA 1837 - 1868, Descriptive Mineralogy, 6th Edition, Entirely Rewritten and much Enlarged, New York, 1914, cl, 1134 pages, over 1400 figures, with appendix one (75 pages, and appendix two (114 pages), pages exceptionally clean without foxing, spine and boards in remarkable good condition, - 3 -, $ 450

Dana, J. D. / MANUAL OF MINERALOGY including observations on Mines, Rocks, Reduction of Ores, and the Applications of Science to the Arts, with 260 illustrations, designed for the use of Schools and Colleges, 7th Edition, some foxing, especially on end plates, original spine replaced, New Haven, 1855, cl, 432 pages, - 3 -, $ 75

Dana, J. D. / MANUAL OF MINERALOGY including observations on Mines, Rocks, Reduction of Ores, and the Applications of Science to the Arts, with 260 illustrations, designed for the use of Schools and Colleges, New Haven, 1868, cl, 456 pages, - 3 -, $ 200

Dana, J. D. / MANUAL OF MINERALOGY including observations on Mines, Rocks, Reduction of Ores, and the Applications of Science to the Arts, with 260 illustrations, designed for the use of Schools and Colleges, New Haven, 1877, 2nd Edition, cl, 456 pages, - 3 -, $ 175

Dana, J. D. / MANUAL OF MINERALOGY AND PETROGRAPHY; containing the Elements of the Science of Minerals and Rock, for the use of the practical mineralogist and geologist and for instruction in schools and colleges, 12th Edition, New York, 1904 or 1908, cl, 517 pages, numerous woodcuts, last 16 pages consists of a John Wiley and Sons catalog of books, - 3 -, $ 150

Dana, J. D. / MANUAL OF MINERALOGY AND LITHOLOGY; Containing the Elements of the Science of Minerals and Rocks, for the use of the practical mineralogist and geologist and for instruction in schools and colleges, 5th Edition, London, 1985, 474 pages, -2 -, $ 165

Dana, J. D. / A TEXT-BOOK OF GEOLOGY DESIGNED FOR SCHOOLS AND ACADEMIES, New York, 1863, cl, 354 pages, 375 woodcuts, with original color design on page edges, this first edition was created as an abridgement of the Manual of Geology, - 3 -, $ 75

Dana, J. D. / NEW TEXT-BOOK OF GEOLOGY DESIGNED FOR SCHOOLS AND ACADEMIES, 4th Edition, revised and enlarged, New York, 1883, cl, 412 pages, - 3 -, 450 woodcuts, $ 125

Dana, J. D. / THE GEOLOGICAL STORY briefly told. An Introduction to Geology for the General Reader and for Beginners in the Science, New York, 1875, cl[2], nicely rebound with portion of original cover attached to the new front board, gold leaf lettering on spine, 263 pages, - 3 -, contents of book in excellent condition, $ 100

Dana, J. D. / THE GEOLOGICAL STORY briefly told. An Introduction to Geology for the General Reader and for Beginners in the Science, New York, 1875 or 1877, cl, 263 pages, - 3 -, $ 65 [Bound in original green cloth with gilt trilobite on spine and gilt rock scene on front board]

Dana, J. D. / THE GEOLOGICAL STORY briefly told. An Introduction to Geology for the General Reader and for Beginners in the Science, New York, 1903, cl, 302 pages, - 5 -, $ 65

Dana, J. D. / MANUAL OF GEOLOGY: Treating of the Principles of the Science with Special Reference to American Geological History for the use of Colleges, Academies, and Schools of Science, Philadelphia, 1867, cl, 800 pages, 1 plate, - 3 -, $ 275 [Name penciled in on front end plate; spine sun faded, else exceptionally nice for a book of this age]

Dana, J. D. / MANUAL OF GEOLOGY: Treating of the Principles of the Science with Special Reference to American Geological History for the use of Colleges, Academies, and Schools of Science, Philadelphia, 1868 or 1870, cl, 800 pages, 1 plate, - 2 -, $ 200

Dana, J. D. / MANUAL OF GEOLOGY, Treating the Principles of the Science with Special Reference to American Geological History, New York, 3rd Edition, 1880, cl, 911 pages, over 1150 figs., 12 fine plates, - 3 -, corners of boards bumped, slight wear on spine, ovg, $ 125

Dana, J. D. / MANUAL OF GEOLOGY, Treating the Principles of the Science with Special Reference to American Geological History, New York, 3rd Edition, 1880, cl, 911 pages, over 1150 figs., 12 fine plates, - 3 -, fine condition, $ 165

Dana, J. D. / MANUAL OF GEOLOGY, 4th Edition, New York, 1894, cl, 1087 pages, very slight wear to top and bottom of spine, hinges tight, modeling to page edges, paper of text and illustrations is bright, clean, and free of markings, - 3 -, $ 85

Darwin, C. / JOURNAL OF RESEARCHES INTO THE NATURAL HISTORY AND GEOLOGY OF THE COUNTRIES VISITED DURING THE VOYAGE OF H.M.S. BEAGLE ROUND THE WORLD UNDER THE COMMAND OF CAPT. FITZ ROY, in two volumes, New York, 1846, cl, volume one - 351 pages, volume two - 324 pages, foxing throughout, boards in very good condition, page edges slightly wrinkled as is natural with a book of this age, - 5 -, $ 2495

Darwin, C. / GEOLOGICAL OBSERVATIONS ON THE VOLCANIC ISLANDS AND PARTS OF SOUTH AMERICA VISITED DURING THE VOYAGE OF H.M.S. BEAGLE with maps and illustrations, 3rd Edition, leather marble binding, slight wear, gold leaf on page tops, New York, 1896, 648 pages, - 3 -, $ 125

Darwin, C. / GEOLOGICAL OBSERVATIONS ON THE VOLCANIC ISLANDS AND PARTS OF SOUTH AMERICA VISITED DURING THE VOYAGE OF H.M.S. BEAGLE with maps and illustrations, 3rd Edition, leather marble binding, slight wear, gold leaf on page tops, New York, 1897, 648 pages, - 3 -, $ 100

Darwin, C. / VOYAGE OF THE BEAGLE, New York, 1909, cl, 547 pages, Harvard Classics Series Volume 29, - 3 -, $ 50

Darwin, C. / ORIGIN OF SPECIES, New York, 1909, cl, 552 pages, Harvard Classics Series Volume 11, - 3 -, $ 50

Darwin, C. / ORIGIN OF SPECIES, 1898-99, New York, H. M. Caldwell Company, Library of Famous Books by Famous Authors, ribbed cloth, bearing ex-libris motif, gold embossed cover, 501 pages, hinges slightly loose, cl, signature on endpaper dated December, 1900, $ 100

Darwin, C. / THE ORIGIN OF SPECIES by means of Natural Selection or the Preservation of favored races in the Struggle for Life, year unknown, 6th Edition Reprint of the London Edition with additions and corrections, 501 pages, - 3 -, $ 40

Dawson, J. W. / THE STORY OF THE EARTH AND MAN, New Edition, New York, 1887, cl, 397 pages, - 2 -, $ 29

Dawson, J. W. / SOME SALIENT POINTS IN THE SCIENCE OF THE EARTH, New York, 1894, cl, 499 pages, 46 illustrations, - 2 -, $ 30

Dawson, J. W. / THE MEETING-PLACE OF GEOLOGY AND HISTORY, New York, 1894, cl, illustrated, 223 pages, gilt title on spine, only light wear to boards, contents exceptionally clean, - 3 -, $ 50

Fitch, G. W. / OUTLINES OF PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY, with 6 maps and numerous engravings, New York, 1855, cl, 225 pages, light foxing, - 3 -, $ 20

Geikie, A. / TEXT-BOOK OF GEOLOGY, 2nd Edition Revised and Enlarged, London, 1885, cl, 992 pages, tiny wear spot on edge of spine, tiny crease in front board, else boards are in excellent condition, paper in text is clean, bright and free of marks, - 3 -, $ 85

Geikie, A. / TEXT-BOOK OF GEOLOGY, 2nd Edition, London, 1897, cl, 404 pages, 209 illustrations, - 3 -, $ 40

Geikie, A. / TEXT-BOOK OF GEOLOGY, 4th Edition, Revised and Enlarged, Volume 1, London, 1903, cl, 702 pages, - 5 -, $ 35

Geikie, A. / ELEMENTARY LESSONS IN PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY, 1877, cl, 375 pages, 10 plates, 78 woodcuts, some wear along spine and on tips of boards, ovg, - 3 -, $ 55

Geikie, A. / ELEMENTARY LESSONS IN PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY, 2nd Edition, 1884, cl, 363 pages, 10 plates, 78 woodcuts, in very good condition, - 3 -, $ 75

Geikie, A. / OUTLINES OF FIELD GEOLOGY, 5th Edition, London, 1902, cl, 260 pages, 87 illustrations, - 3 -, $ 45

Giberne, A. / THE WORLD’S FOUNDATIONS OR GEOLOGY FOR BEGINNERS, New York, 1881, 326 pages, blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, - 3 -, $ 75

Goodrich, S. G. / THE WONDERS OF GEOLOGY, by the author of Peter Parley’s Tales, Boston, 1855, cl, 291 pages, leather binding and gilt on spine, boards embossed, excellent condition, - 3 -, $ 90

Gore, J. H. / GEODESY, THE RIVERSIDE SCIENCE SERIES, Boston, 1891, cl, 218 pages, - 3 -, $ 50 [hinges have been reinforced]

Grew, E. S. / THE ROMANCE OF MODERN GEOLOGY describing in simple but exact language the making of the Earth with some account of prehistoric animal life, London, 1919, cl, 308 pages, - 3 -, slight foxing, ovg, $ 95

Hack, M. / GEOLOGICAL SKETCHES AND GLIMPSES OF THE ANCIENT EARTH, London, 1832, 393 pages, slight foxing, contains woodcuts, illustrations, - 5 -, $ 245

Hamlin, A. C. / THE HISTORY OF MOUNT MICA OF MAINE, U.S.A., AND ITS WONDERFUL DEPOSITS OF MATCHLESS TOURMALINES, Bangor, 1895, cl, 72 pages, illustrations including panoramic view of Mount Mica excavations, 43 color plates of tourmalines, and diagrams of Mt. Mica excavations, bound in red cloth, discolored to a faded red color on bottom 1" on both boards, color fading entered book primarily on the bottom edges of the end plates only stopping on the title page in front and the last plate in the rear which is a line diagram only; all text and the color figures are in mint condition, - 3 -, $ 695

Harker, A. / PETROLOGY FOR STUDENTS: AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF ROCKS UNDER THE MICROSCOPE, 3rd Edition, Cambridge, 1902, cl, 346 pages, - 3 -, $ 25

Harris, A. / A GEOGRAPHICAL HAND BOOK: Or a Description of the Different Countries, with their several sub-divisions in to Provinces, Cantons or States; as also, a Concise Outline of the Principal Cities, Towns and Villages of Each, Giving their kind of Manufacturers, population, and notable events of history; with a copious index; Adapted to the Student of History, Lancaster, 1862, cl, 427 pages, wear to spine, corners of boards, foxing, ovg, $ 40

Helprin, A. / THE EARTH AND ITS STORY, A FIRST BOOK OF GEOLOGY, New York, 1898, cl, 267 pages, three pages of advertising, 64 plates, discoloration on front board, - 3 -, $ 38

Herrick, S. B. / THE EARTH IN PAST AGES, New York, 1888, 241 pages, illustrations, 6 pages of publishers ads, - 3 -, $ 30

Hillside, A. M. / A FAMILIAR COMPEND OF GEOLOGY FOR THE SCHOOL AND FAMILY, Philadelphia, 1866, cl, 150 pages, - 2 -, $ 125 [cover geological time periods with fossils associated with each; with drawings]

Hitchcock, E. / ELEMENTARY GEOLOGY, 8th Edition, New York, 1847, cl, 364 pages, - 3 -, moderate wear to spine and hinges, slight wear to edges of boards, moderate foxing throughout, end plates have been replaced, the two plates are present (one is bound in the other is loose), $ 25

Hitchcock, E. / ELEMENTARY GEOLOGY, 30th Edition, New York, 1857, cl, 424 pages, - 3 -, residual tape marks and wear on spine, light foxing of embossed boards, two plates present (bound in ), $ 50

Hitchcock, E. / ELEMENTARY GEOLOGY, 30th Edition, New York, 1856, cl, 424 pages, - 3 -, wear on spine, embossed boards, better condition than copy of Hitchcock above, two plates present (bound in), $ 75

Hooker, W. / SCIENCE FOR THE SCHOOL AND FAMILY, PART III. MINERALOGY AND GEOLOGY, New York, 1881, cl, 360 pages, almost 200 engravings, water spot to bottom of pages through page 286, - 5 -, $ 45

Huxley, T. H. / DARWINIANA ESSAYS, New York, 1896, cl, 475 pages, - 3 -, $ 75 [Book is divided into 11 sections containing original works relating to the topic of evolution]

Huxley, T. H. / SCIENCE AND CULTURE, AND OTHER ESSAYS, New York, 1882, 357 pages, rust cloth binding with design on boards and gilt on spine, wear on extreme top and base of spine, ovg, - 3 -, $ 95

Keltie, J. S. and Howarth, O. J. R. / HISTORY OF GEOGRAPHY, London, 1913, cl, 154 pages, light foxing throughout, board in fine condition, - 3 -, $ 60

Lapworth, C. / AN INTERMEDIATE TEXTBOOK OF GEOLOGY, 12th Edition, 1899, cl, Edinburgh, 414 pages, 16 pages of educational works, wear along spine and edges of boards, - 3 -, $ 59

Lardner, D. / POPULAR GEOLOGY. CONTAINING: EARTHQUAKES AND VOLCANOES. THE CRUST OF THE EARTH. THE PRE-ADAMITE EARTH, London, 1856, 160 pages, 8 page publisher’s catalog, 211 illustrations, light spotting on boards, gold leaf on front board and spine, - 3 -, $ 85

LeConte, J. / ELEMENTS OF GEOLOGY: A Text-book for Colleges and for the General Reader, New York, 1879, cl, 588 pages, - 3 -, $ 75

LeConte, J. / ELEMENTS OF GEOLOGY: A Text-book for Colleges and for the General Reader, , New York, 1887, cl, 633 pages, - 3 -, $ 25

LeConte, J. / ELEMENTS OF GEOLOGY: A Text-book for Colleges and for the General Reader, , 3rd Edition, Revised and Enlarged with new plates and illustrations, New York, 1895, cl, 640 pages, - 3 -, near fine condition, $ 100

LeConte, J. / ELEMENTS OF GEOLOGY: A Text-book for Colleges and for the General Reader, , 5th Edition, Revised and Enlarged with new plates and 1002 illustrations, New York, 1899, cl, 670 pages, - 3 -, $ 55

LeConte, J. / ELEMENTS OF GEOLOGY: A Text-book for Colleges and for the General Reader, Revised and partly rewritten by H. L. Fairchild, 5th Edition, New York, 1904, cl, 667 pages, - 3 -, $ 35

LeConte, J. / A COMPEND OF GEOLOGY (Appletons Science Text-Books), New York, 1884, cl, 399 pages, - 3 -, $ 55

LeConte, J. / A COMPEND OF GEOLOGY, Revised Edition, New York, 1889, cl, 426 pages, - 3 -, $ 65

LeConte, J. / A COMPEND OF GEOLOGY, Revised Edition, New York, 1889, cl, 426 pages, - 3 -, $ 75

Lee, C. A. / THE ELEMENTS OF GEOLOGY FOR POPULAR USE; containing a description of the Geological Formations and Mineral Resources of the United States, New York, 375 pages, 9 page glossary, numerous illustrations, large chips on top and bottom of spine, small chip on front board, foxing throughout, - 3 -, $ 130

Loomis, J. R. / THE ELEMENTS OF GEOLOGY; Adapted to the Use of Schools and Colleges, Boston, 1852, cl, 198 pages, 82 woodcuts, wear to ends of spine, slight foxing, ovg, - 3 -, $ 75

Loomis, J. R. / THE ELEMENTS OF GEOLOGY; Adapted to the Use of Schools and Colleges, Boston, 1852, cl, 198 pages, 82 woodcuts, very little wear, - 3 -, $ 100

Lyell, C. / A MANUAL OF ELEMENTARY GEOLOGY OR, THE ANCIENT CHANGES OF THE EARTH AND ITS INHABITANTS, as illustrated by geological monuments ,4th Edition, c[2] - rebound with sections of the original binding applied to both boards and spine of new binding, New York, 1853, 512 pages, - 3 -, several pencil marks in text, ovg, $ 150

Lyell, C. / STUDENT’S ELEMENTS OF GEOLOGY, New York, 1891, cl, 640 pages, - 3 -, $ 95

Merriman, M. / THE FIGURE OF THE EARTH, AN INTRODUCTION TO GEODESY, New York, 1881, cl, 88 pages, two chips on spine, otherwise in good condition, - 5 -, $ 25

Miller, H. OLD RED SANDSTONE; OR NEW WALKS IN AN OLD FIELD, New York, 1858, cl, 403 pages, - 3 -, front hinge repaired, ovg, good cloth binding and clean text, $ 30

Miller, H. / POPULAR GEOLOGY: A SERIES OF LECTURES READ BEFORE THE PHILOSOPHICAL INSTITUTION OF EDINBURGH WITH DESCRIPTIVE SKETCHES FROM A GEOLOGISTS PORTFOLIO WITH AN INTRODUCTORY RESUME OF THE PROGRESS OF GEOLOGICAL SCIENCE WITHIN THE LAST TWO YEARS, Boston, 1864, cl, 423 pages, - 3 -, $ 45

Nicholson, H. A. / THE ANCIENT LIFE-HISTORY OF THE EARTH: A COMPREHENSIVE OUTLINE OF THE PRINCIPLES AND LEADING FACTS OF PALEONTOLOGICAL SCIENCE, Akron, 1876, cl, 428 pages, - 3 -, $ 49

North, F. J. / SIR CHARLES LYELL, INTERPRETER OF THE PRINCIPLES OF GEOLOGY, London, 1965, cl, 128 pages, - 3 -, $ 30

Page, D. / CHIPS AND CHAPTERS, A BOOK FOR AMATEUR AND YOUNG GEOLOGISTS, Edinburgh, 1869, 303 pages, - 3 -, $ 35

Page, D. / HANDBOOK OF GEOLOGICAL TERMS AND GEOLOGY, Edinburgh, 1859, 416 pages, 16 page publishers catalog, wear along spine and to edges of boards, - 3 -, $ 38

Penning, W. H. / FIELD GEOLOGY, London, 1876, cl, 227 pages, with a section on Paleontology by A. J. Jukes-Browne, - 3 -, $ 70

Penning, W. H. / FIELD GEOLOGY, London, 1876, cl, 227 pages, with a section on Paleontology by A. J. Jukes-Browne, wear to spine and corners of boards, - 3 -, $ 35

Pfaff, F. / DIE NATURKRAEFTE VII. DIE VULKANISCHEN ERSCHEINUNGEN, Muchen, 1871, cl, 321 seite, 37 teils, gold leaf inscription on spine and a design on front board with Atlas holding up the World with embossment, - 3 -, $ 45

Ruschenberger, W. S. W. / ELEMENTS OF GEOLOGY: Prepared for the Use of Schools and Colleges, Philadelphia, 1846, cl, 235 pages, 300 woodcut engravings, 16 pages of ads and endorsements at front of book, boards are paper covered with title, author, and other information, front hinge cracked, but will not come apart, end plates replaced, wear to corners of boards, light foxing, - 3 -, $ 55

Rutley, F. / THE STUDY OF ROCKS, AN ELEMENTARY TEXT-BOOK ON PETROLOGY, New York, 1879, cl, 319 pages, end plates replaced, bottom right corners missing on pages 307 - 314 affecting text slightly on those pages, 88 numbered figs., - 5 -, $ 25

Rutley, F. / THE STUDY OF ROCKS, AN ELEMENTARY TEXT-BOOK ON PETROLOGY, 2nd Edition, New York, 1881, cl, 321 pages, end plates replaced, slight separation of spine from top of front board, ovg, - 5 -, $ 30

Schimper, W. PH. And Zittel, K. A. / HANDBUCH DER PALAEONTOLOGIE, Band II. Lieferung I and II, Muchen, I: 1879, II: 1880, cl[2], 232 pages, - 3 -, $ 425

Schmidt, O. / THE DOCTRINE OF DESCENT AND DARWINISM, New York, 1896, cl, 334 pages, 26 woodcuts, - 3 -, $ 75

Schouw, J. F. / THE EARTH, PLANTS AND MAN, Popular Pictures of Nature, and SKETCHES FROM THE MINERAL KINGDOM, by F. Von Kobell, Translated from German by A. Henfrey, London, 1852, cl, 402 pages, - 2 -, $ 85

Shaler, N. S. / NATURE AND MAN IN AMERICA, New York, 1893, cl, 290 pages, - 5 -, $ 20

Shand, S. J. / EARTH LORE: GEOLOGY WITHOUT JARGON, London, 1933, cl, 134 pages, illustrated with 33 figs., 4 plates, spotting on front board, ovg, $ 35

Staub, J. / DIE PFAHLBAUTEN IN DEN SCHWEIZER SEEN, mit holztchnitten und acht lithographirten tafein, Zurich, 1864, cl, 80 pages, occasional foxing spots, ovg, - 3 -, $ 25

Steele, J. D. / THE STORY OF ROCKS, 14 WEEKS IN POPULAR GEOLOGY, Revised Edition, Stelles Series in the Natural Sciences, New York, 1870, cl, 280 pages, - 3 -, very slight wear to edge of spine and covers of boards, $ 25

Tarr, R. S. / ELEMENTARY GEOLOGY, 13th printing of 1897 book, New York, 1910, cl, 499 pages, - 3 -, $ 25

Taylor, I. / THE MINE; OR SKETCHES OF THE MINES OF DIFFERENT COUNTRIES, THE MODES OF WORKING THEM, AND THEIR VARIOUS PRODUCTIONS, with 16 engravings, Philadelphia, 1869, cl, 280 pages, slight foxing throughout, front end-plate replaced, slight spotting on front board and board, ovg, - 3 -, $ 100

Tillman, S. E. / A TEXTBOOK OF IMPORTANT MINERALS AND ROCKS, WITH TABLES FOR THE DETERMINATION OF MINERALS, 3rd Edition, New York, 1908, cl, 176 pages, - 3 -, $ 25

Winchell, A. / GEOLOGICAL EXCURSIONS, OR, THE RUDIMENTS OF GEOLOGY, 3rd Edition, Chicago, 1886, cl, 234 pages, light foxing, - 3 -, $ 28

Winchell, A. / WALKS AND TALKS IN THE GEOLOGICAL FIELD, Chautauqua Press, New York, 1886, cl, 329 pages, - 3 -, $ 45

Winchell, A. / WALKS AND TALKS IN THE GEOLOGICAL FIELD, new edition with illustrations, Chautauqua Press, New York, 1890, cl, 329 pages, - 3 -, $ 45

Winchell, A. / WALKS AND TALKS IN THE GEOLOGICAL FIELD, Chautauqua Reading Circle Literature, Revised and Enlarged by E. Starr, New York, 1894, cl, 353 pages, - 3 -, $ 40

Winchell, A. / GEOLOGICAL STUDIES; OR ELEMENTS OF GEOLOGY for High Schools, Colleges, Normal, and other Schools, Chicago, 1886, cl, 513 pages, 367 illustrations, - 3 -, $ 90


Place an Order 

Home Page

Catalogs on this website


Numerical book descriptions to better describe the books in this catalog:

- 1 - An absolutely clean book; in mint condition; book was received directly from the publisher

- 2 - Clean book with no markings, folds, chips, stamps, but may show slight wear

- 3 - Book shows wear or has stamps, signatures, or other markings

- 4 - Book has moderate wear, numerous stamps, marks, signatures, or underlining

- 5 - An x-library book which may contain library stamps, scars from removal of card pockets, etc.

A classification of - 5 - does not mean that this is a book in poor condition. We do not stock books in poor quality or bad condition. Books with tears, water damage, etc. are almost never stocked by this MS Book and Mineral Company. A book with the classification of - 4 - has a major redeeming feature to find its way into this catalog. Some of our x-library books appear to have never been checked out. This numbering system is designed to give you a more complete, fast, but accurate, description of our books.


Regular inventory is listed in black.  Rare items are posted in green.