MS Book and Mineral Company Home Page

Catalogs on this website

Return to Geology Index


MS BOOK AND MINERAL COMPANY

Miscellaneous Geology Books & Publications

This page was updated on 22 April 2008 .


When ordering from this catalog please refer to this catalog number:

Catalog:  # 2  / Miscellaneous Geology / 2008

 


Agassiz, L. / GEOLOGICAL SKETCHES, Boston, 1873, cl, 311 pages, - 3 -, $ 110 [includes: Silurian beach, fern forests, mountains, growth of continents, Tertiary Age and animals, glaciers, etc.]

Albritton, C. C., Jr., Ed. / THE FABRIC OF GEOLOGY, Reading, 1963, cl, 372 pages, - 3 -, $ 12

Ager, D. / THE NEW CATASTROPHISM: The Importance of the Rare Event in Geological History, Cambridge, 1993, cl, 231 pages, - 1 -, $ 32

Bakewell, R. / AN INTRODUCTION TO GEOLOGY: Intended to convey a practical knowledge of the Science, and comprising the most important recent discoveries; with explanations of the facts and phenomena which serve to confirm or invalidate various geological theories, 3rd American from the 5th London Edition, New Haven, 1839, pb, xxxvi + 596 pages, foxing throughout, plates preserved (two have repairs, but all have foxing), text is paper bound as original binding could not be repaired, ovg, - 3 -, $ 100

Bates, R. L. and Jackson, J. A., Ed. / GLOSSARY OF GEOLOGY, 2nd Edition, Falls, Church, 1980, cl, 749 pages, - 3 -, $ 40

Bowin, C., et. al. / FREE-AIR GRAVITY ANOMALY MAP OF THE WORLD, GSA, Boulder, 1982, MC-45, $ 5

Brown, B. and Morgan, L. / THE MIRACLE PLANET (Based on PBS Television Series), Singapore, 1990, cl, 258 pages, - 3 -, $ 25

Cargo, D. N. and Mallory, B. F. / MAN AND HIS GEOLOGIC ENVIRONMENT, Reading, 1974, cl, 548 pages, - 2 -, $ 24

Challinor, J. / A DICTIONARY OF GEOLOGY, 5th Edition, Cardiff, 1978, cl, 365 pages, - 5 -, $ 15

Chernicoff, S., Fox, H. A., and Venkatakrishnan, R. / ESSENTIALS OF GEOLOGY, New York, 1997, pb, 411 pages, plus appendix and glossary and index, - 3 -, $ 10

Cooper, J. D., Miller, R. H., and Patterson, J. / A TRIP THROUGH TIME, Principles of Historical Geology, 2nd Edition, Columbus, 1986, cl, 544 pages, $ 30

Compton, R. R. / MANUAL OF FIELD GEOLOGY, New York, 1962 (or reprint of same through 1966), cl, 378 pages, - 3 -, $ 15

Craig, G. Y. and Jones, E. J. / A GEOLOGICAL MISCELLANY, Princeton, 1982, pb, 195 pages, - 3 -, $ 10

Comstock, J. L. / OUTLINES OF GEOLOGY: Intended as a popular treatise on the most interesting parts of the science, together with an examination of the question, whether the days of creation were indefinite periods of time, 3rd Edition, New York, 1836, cl, 384 pages, wear on edges of boards, moderate foxing throughout, front hinge slightly loose, - 3 -, $ 55

Comstock, J. L. / OUTLINES OF GEOLOGY: Intended as a popular treatise on the most interesting parts of the science, together with an examination of the question, whether the days of creation were indefinite periods of time, New York, 1844, cl, 384 pages, embossed boards with slight wear on edges, title in gold leaf on spine, moderate foxing throughout, hinges tight, topics include coverage of Cornish miners working underground and the structure of fossils, - 3 -, $ 85  

Croneis, C. and Krumbein, W. C. / DOWN TO EARTH: An Introduction to Geology, Chicago, 1936, cl, 501 pages, yp, $ 5

Dallmeyer, R. D. / PHYSICAL GEOLOGY, Laboratory Geology, Laboratory Text and Manual, 2nd Edition, Dubuque, 1978, pb, 406 pages, - 3 -, $ 10

Dana, J. D. / NEW TEXT-BOOK OF GEOLOGY DESIGNED FOR SCHOOLS AND ACADEMIES, 4th Edition, revised and enlarged, New York, 1883, cl, 412 pages, - 3 -, 450 woodcuts, $ 125
Dana, J. D. / THE GEOLOGICAL STORY briefly told. An Introduction to Geology for the General Reader and for Beginners in the Science, New York, 1875, cl[2], nicely rebound with portion of original cover attached to the new front board, gold leaf lettering on spine, 263 pages, - 3 -, contents of book in excellent condition, $ 100
Dana, J. D. / THE GEOLOGICAL STORY briefly told. An Introduction to Geology for the General Reader and for Beginners in the Science, New York, 1877, cl, 263 pages, - 3 -, corners of boards bumped, slight wear on spine, ovg, $ 65
Dana, J. D. / MANUAL OF GEOLOGY: Treating of the Principles of the Science with Special Reference to American Geological History for the use of Colleges, Academies, and Schools of Science, Philadelphia, 1870, cl, 800 pages, 1 plate, - 2 -, $ 200
Dana, J. D. / MANUAL OF GEOLOGY, Treating the Principles of the Science with Special Reference to American Geological History, New York, 3rd Edition, 1880, cl, 911 pages, over 1150 figs., 12 fine plates, - 3 -, corners of boards bumped, slight wear on spine, ovg, $ 125
Dana, J. D. / MANUAL OF GEOLOGY, 4th Edition, New York, 1894, cl, 1087 pages, very slight wear to top and bottom of spine, hinges tight, modeling to page edges, paper of text and illustrations is bright, clean, and free of markings, - 3 -, $ 85

Dixon, D. & Bernor, R. L. / THE PRACTICAL GEOLOGIST, New York, 1992, 160 pages, pb, - 1 -, $15

Dixon, D. & Bernor, R. L. / THE PRACTICAL GEOLOGIST, New York, 1992, 160 pages, pb, - 3 -, $10

Dott, R. H. and Batten, R. L. / EVOLUTION OF THE EARTH, New York, 1971, cl, 649 pages, - 3 -, $ 20

Drake, E. T. and Jordan, W. M. / GEOLOGISTS AND IDEAS: A History of North American Geology, GSA Centennial Special Volume 1, Boulder, 1985, cl, 525 pages, - 3 -, $ 40

Eckel, E. B. / THE GEOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA, LIFE HISTORY OF A LEARNED SOCIETY, GSA Memoir 155, Boulder, 1982, cl, 167 pages, - 2 -, $ 20

Erickson, J. / CRATERS, CAVERNS, AND CANYONS: Delving Beneath the Earth’s Surface, Facts on File – The Changing Earth Series, New York, 1993, cl, 200 pages, - 5 -, $ 20

Ertsen, A. C. D. / ECOHYDROLOGICAL RESPONSE MODELLING: Predicting plant species response to changes in site conditions, Utrecht, 1998, pb, 145 pages, Nederladnse Geografische Studies 245, - 3 -, $ 10

Farrell, J. H. / PRACTICAL FIELD GEOLOGY, New York, 1912, cl, 273 pages, moderate chipping on spine and cover, ovg, - 3 -, $ 10

Fenton, C. L. and Fenton, M. A. / GIANTS OF GEOLOGY, Garden City, 1952, cl, 333 pages, - 3 -, $ 25

Fenton, C. L. and Fenton, M. A. / THE STORY OF THE GREAT GEOLOGISTS, New York, 1945, cl, 301 pages, - 3 -, $ 20

Gary, M. McAfee, R. Jr., and Wolf, C. L., Ed. / AGI - GLOSSARY OF GEOLOGY, Washington, D. C., 1972, cl, 805 pages, with 52 page appendix, - 5 -, $ 35

Geikie, A. / TEXT-BOOK OF GEOLOGY, 2nd Edition Revised and Enlarged, London, 1885, cl, 992 pages, tiny wear spot on edge of spine, tiny crease in front board, else boards are in excellent condition, paper in text is clean, bright and free of marks, - 3 -, $ 85

Geikie, A. / THE FOUNDERS OF GEOLOGY, 2nd Edition, New York, 1962, pb, 486 pages, - 3 -, $ 6

Geikie, A. / TEXT-BOOK OF GEOLOGY, 4th Edition, Revised and Enlarged, Volume 1, London, 1903, cl, 702 pages, - 5 -, $ 35

Glen, W. / THE ROAD TO JARAMILLO: Critical Years of the Revolution in Earth Science, Stanford, 1982, cl, 459 pages, - 3 -, $ 24

Grabau, A. W. / A COMPREHENSIVE GEOLOGY, Part I: General Geology, Boston, 1920, cl, 864 pages, - 3 -, $ 45

Hack, M. / GEOLOGICAL SKETCHES AND GLIMPSES OF THE ANCIENT EARTH, London, 1832, 393 pages, book tape on spine, slight foxing, contains woodcuts, illustrations, - 5 -, $ 245

Hallum, A., Ed. / ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE PLANET EARTH, Prague, 1983, cl, 320 pages, - 3 -, $ 30

Hamblin, W. K. / THE EARTH’S DYNAMIC SYSTEMS: A Textbook in Physical Geology, 2nd Edition, Minneapolis, 1978, 459 pages, cl, - 4 -, slight foxing, ovg, $ 10

Hamblin, W. K. / THE EARTH’S DYNAMIC SYSTEMS, 8th Edition, Upper Saddle River, 1998, pb, 740 pages, - 1 -, $ 10

Hitchcock, E. / OUTLINE OF THE GEOLOGY OF THE GLOBE AND OF THE UNITED STATES IN PARTICULAR: with two geological maps and sketches of characteristic American fossils, Boston, 1853, blue cloth, 136, both maps in pocket, pages slightly stiff, but have little or no foxing, slight wear to the top and bottom of the spine, - 3 -, $ 375

Hitchcock, E. / ELEMENTARY GEOLOGY, 30th Edition, New York, 1857, cl, 424 pages, - 3 -, residual tape marks and wear on spine, light foxing of embossed boards, $ 50

Hitchcock, E. / ELEMENTARY GEOLOGY, 30th Edition, New York, 1856, cl, 424 pages, - 3 -, wear on spine, embossed boards, better condition than copy of Hitchcock above, $ 65

Hobbs, W. H. / EARTH FEATURES AND THEIR MEANING: An Introduction to Geology for the Student and the General Reader, New York, 1935, cl, 517 pages, slight staining of the right edges of several pages, a few pencil marks, ovg, - 4 -, $ 10

Holmes, A. / PRINCIPLES OF PHYSICAL GEOLOGY, revised edition, London, cl, 1288 pages, - 3 -, $ 20

Holmes, A. and Homes, D. / HOLMES PRINCIPLES OF PHYSICAL GEOLOGY, 3rd Edition, New York, 1978, cl, 730 pages, - 3 -, $ 20

Howell, J. V. / GLOSSARY OF GEOLOGY AND RELATED SCIENCES, 2nd Edition, 3rd Printing, Washington, D. C., 1966, cl, 325 pages to text and 72 pages to the supplement, - 5 -, $ 15 [Published by the American Geological Institute]

Judson, S., Kauffman, M. E., and Leet, L. D. / PHYSICAL GEOLOGY, 7th Edition, Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, 1987, cl, 484 pages, vg, $ 25

Kiersch, G. A. and Cleaves, A. B., Ed. / ENGINEERING GEOLOGY CASE HISTORIES NUMBER 7 - LEGAL ASPECTS OF GEOLOGY IN ENGINEERING PRACTICE, Boulder, 1973, pb, 112 pages, - 2 -, $ 30

Kiersch, G. A. / THE HERITAGE OF ENGINEERING GEOLOGY; THE FIRST HUNDRED YEARS, GSA Centennial Special Volume 3, Boulder, 1991, cl, 605 pages, - 1 -, $ 75

Krauskopf, K. B. / THE THIRD PLANET: An Invitation to Geology, San Francisco, 1974, pb, 523 pages, - 3 -, $ 15

Krinine, D. P. and Judd, W. R. / PRINCIPLES OF ENGINEERING GEOLOGY AND GEOTECHNICS, New York, 1957, cl, - 3 -, $ 20

Kummel, B. / HISTORY OF THE EARTH: An Introduction to Historical Geology, San Francisco, 1961, cl, 610 pages, - 3 -, $ 15

Lahee, F. H. / FIELD GEOLOGY, 3rd Edition, 1931, New York, cl, 789 pages, - 3 -, $ 10

Lahee, F. H. / FIELD GEOLOGY, 4th Edition, 1941, New York, cl, 853 pages, - 3 -, $ 20

Lahee, F. H. / FIELD GEOLOGY, 6th Edition, International Student Edition, 1959, New York, cl, 926 pages, - 3 -, $ 30

Lambert, D. / THE FIELD GUIDE TO GEOLOGY, New York, 1988, pb, 256 pages, - 1 -, $ 19

Landes, K. K. / PHYSICAL GEOLOGY AND MAN, New York, cl, 414 pages, - 3 -, $ 15

Lapedes, D. N., Ed. / McGRAW-HILL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE GEOLOGICAL SCIENCES, New York, 1978, cl, 915 pages, - 3 -, $ 50

Lasca, N. P. / ARCHEOLOGICAL GEOLOGY AND NORTH AMERICA, GSA DNAG Special Volume 4, Boulder, 1990, cl, 633 pages, - 2 -, $ 75

LeConte, J. / ELEMENTS OF GEOLOGY: A Text-book for Colleges and for the General Reader, , New York, 1887, cl, 633 pages, - 3 -, $ 25

LeConte, J. / ELEMENTS OF GEOLOGY: A Text-book for Colleges and for the General Reader, Revised and partly rewritten by H. L. Fairchild, New York, 1904, cl, 667 pages, - 3 -, $ 25

LeConte, J. / ELEMENTS OF GEOLOGY: A Text-book for Colleges and for the General Reader, New York, 1879, cl, 588 pages, - 3 -, $ 75
LeConte, J. / A COMPEND OF GEOLOGY (Appletons Science Text-Books), New York, 1884, cl, 399 pages, - 3 -, $ 55

Legget, R. F. / CITIES AND GEOLOGY, New York, 1973, cl, 624 pages, - 2 -, $ 16

Legget, R. F. / GEOLOGY AND ENGINEERING, New York, 1939, cl, 650 pages, - 3 -, $ 20

Legget, R. F. / GEOLOGY AND ENGINEERING, 2nd Edition, New York, 1962, cl, 884 pages, - 3 -, $ 26

Levin, H. L. / THE EARTH THROUGH TIME, 4th Edition, Fort Worth, 1991, cl, 651 pages, plus appendix A, B, C, and D, glossary and index, - 3 -, $ 25

Longwell, C. R. , Knopf, A., and Flint, R. F. / A TEXTBOOK OF GEOLOGY, Part I – Physical Geology, New York, 1932, cl, 514 pages, - 5 -, $ 10

Longwell, C. R., Knopf, A., and Flint, R. F. / OUTLINES OF PHYSICAL GEOLOGY, 2rd Edition, New York, 1941, cl, 381 pages, - 4 -, $ 10

Longwell, C. R., Knopf, A., and Flint, R. F. / PHYSICAL GEOLOGY, 3rd Edition, New York, 1949, cl, 602 pages, - 3 -, $ 10

Loomis, J. R. / THE ELEMENTS OF GEOLOGY; Adapted to the Use of Schools and Colleges, Boston, 1852, original cloth, 198 pages, 82 woodcuts, wear to ends of spine, slight foxing, ovg, - 3 -, $ 75

Low, J. W. / GEOLOGIC FIELD METHODS, New York, 1957, cl, 489 pages, - 3 -, $ 15

Lutgens, F. K. and Tarbuck, E. J. / ESSENTIALS OF GEOLOGY, 3rd Edition, Columbus, 1989, pb, 378 pages, - 2 -, $ 5

Lydoph, P. E. / THE CLIMATE OF THE EARTH, Totowa, 1985, cl, - 3 -, $ 25

MacDougall, J. D. / A SHORT HISTORY OF THE PLANET EARTH: Mountains, Mammals, Fire and Ice, New York, 1996, pb, 266 pages, - 3 -, $ 10

Mather, K. F. and Mason, S. L. / A SOURCE BOOK IN GEOLOGY, 1400-1900, Cambridge, 1967, cl, 702 pages, - 3 -, $ 40

Mather, K. F. and Mason, S. L. / A SOURCE BOOK IN GEOLOGY, 1900-1950, Cambridge, 1967, cl, 434 pages, - 3 -, $ 35

Mather, K. F. and Mason, S. L. / A SOURCE BOOK IN GEOLOGY, 1900-1950, Cambridge, 1967, cl, 434 pages, - 5 -, $ 25

Mather, K. F. / OLD MOTHER EARTH, Cambridge, 1929, cl, 177 pages, - 3 -, $ 25

McLean, A. C. and Gribble, C. D. / GEOLOGY FOR CIVIL ENGINEERS, 1st Edition, London, 1979, pb, 310 pages, - 3 -, $ 15

McLean, A. C. and Gribble, C. D. / GEOLOGY FOR CIVIL ENGINEERS, 2nd Edition, London, 1985, pb, 314 pages, - 3 -, $ 20

Mears, B. / THE CHANGING EARTH: An Introductory Geology, New York, 1970, cl, - 3 -, $ 20

Merrill, G. P. / HISTORY OF AMERICAN GEOLOGY, Washington, 1906, cl[2], 377 pages, - 3 -, $ 100

Miller, W. J. / AN INTRODUCTION TO HISTORICAL GEOLOGY, 5th Edition, New York, 1947, cl, 499 pages, - 3 -, some underlining, $ 15

Montgomery, C. W. / PHYSICAL GEOLOGY, Dubuque, 1987, cl, 530 pages, vg, $ 25

Montgomery, C. W. / PHYSICAL GEOLOGY, 2nd Edition, Dubuque, 1988, cl, 555 pages, vg, $ 25

Moore, R. C. / HISTORICAL GEOLOGY, 1st Edition, 9th Impression, 1933, cl, 673 pages, - 4 -, $ 20

Moores, E. M. and Wahl, F. M. / THE ART OF GEOLOGY, Boulder, 1988, cl, 140 pages, GSA SP 225, - 1 -, $ 25

Nevin, C. M. / PRINCIPLES OF STRUCTURAL GEOLOGY, 3rd Edition, New York, 1942, cl, 320 pages, - 3 -, $ 30

Norton, W. H. / THE ELEMENTS OF GEOLOGY, Boston, 1905, cl, 462 pages, - 3 -, $ 20

Oldroyd, D. / THINKING ABOUT THE EARTH: A HISTORY OF IDEAS IN GEOLOGY, Cambridge, 1996, cl, 410 pages, - 1 -, $ 25

Paige, S. / APPLICATION OF GEOLOGY TO ENGINEERING PRACTICE, Berkley Volume, New York, 1962, cl, 327 pages, - 3 -, $ 25 [Includes papers on the construction of dams, tunnels, and highways, also beach engineering, discovery of mineral deposits and more]

Palmer, A. R. / DNAG PERSPECTIVES IN REGIONAL GEOLOGICAL SYNTHESIS: PLANNING FOR THE DNAG, Special Publication 1, Boulder, 1982, pb, 176 pages, - 3 -, $ 40

Parker, S. P., Ed. / McGRAW-HILL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE GEOLOGICAL SCIENCES, 2nd Edition, New York, 1987, cl, 722 pages, 520 entries, 650 illustrations, - 1 -, $ 100

Picard, M. D. / MOUNTAINS AND MINERALS, RIVERS, AND ROCKS: A Geologist’s notes from the Field, New York, 1993, pb, 167 pages, - 3 -, $ 15

Pirsson, L. V. and Schuchert, C. / A TEXT-BOOK OF GEOLOGY for use in Universities, Colleges, Schools of Science, etc., and for the General Reader, part I: Physical Geology, part II: Historical Geology, New York, 1915, cl, 1051 pages, geological map of North America, 522 figs., 40 plates, appendix and index, - 3 -, $ 60

Plummer, C. C. and McGeary, D. / PHYSICAL GEOLOGY, 6th Edition, Dubuque, 1993, cl, 537 pages, vg, $ 30

Press, F. and Siver, R. / EARTH, 4th Edition, New York, 1986, 656 pages, - 3 -, $ 10

Ray, B. T. / ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING, New York, 1995, cl, 496 pages, vg, $ 40

Rudwig, M. J. S. / THE GREAT DEVONIAN CONTROVERSY: The Shaping of Scientific Knowledge among gentlemanly Specialists, Chicago, 1985, pb, 494 pages, - 2 -, $ 25

Ruten, M. G. / THE GEOLOGICAL ASPECTS OF THE ORIGIN OF LIFE ON EARTH, Amsterdam, 1962, cl, 146 pages, - 3 -, $ 35

Schuchert, C. and LeVene, C. M. / THE EARTH AND ITS RHYTHMS, New York, 1927, cl, 410 pages, -3 -, $ 24 [fine gold leaf scene on red cloth cover]

Schuchert, C. and Dunbar, C. O. / OUTLINES OF HISTORICAL GEOLOGY, 4th Edition, London, 1941, 291 pages, cl, - 3 -, $ 25

Shapley, H., Rapport, S., and Wright, H. / A TREASURY OF SCIENCE, 4th Edition revised, New York, cl, 1958, 776 pages, - 3 -, $ 15 [includes discussions of numerous scientific topics including the measurement of geological time, earthquakes, and evolution]

Shelton, J. S. / GEOLOGY ILLUSTRATED, San Francisco, 1966, cl, 434 pages, - 3 -, $ 20

Shimer, J. A. / THIS SCULPTURED EARTH: The Landscape of America, New York, 1959, cl, 255 pages, small chips on dust cover, ovg, - 3 -, $ 15

Skinner, B. J. / THE BLUE PLANET: An Introduction to Earth Science System Science, New York, 1995, cl, 493 pages, 4 appendices, - 3 -, $ 20

Skinner, B. J. and Porter, S. C. / THE DYNAMIC EARTH; An Introduction to Physical Geology, 2nd Edition, New York, pb, 569 pages, - 3 -, $ 10

Socolow, A., Ed. / THE STATE GEOLOGICAL SURVEYS: A History, 1988, 499 pages, - 1 -, $ 100

Smith, D. G. / THE CAMBRIDGE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF EARTH SCIENCES, New York, 1981, cl, 496 pages, - 3 -, $ 40

Stokes, W. L. / ESSENTIALS OF EARTH HISTORY, 4th Edition, Englewood Cliffs, 1982, cl, - 3 -, $ 20

Strahler, A. N. and Strahler, A. H. / ENVIRONMENTAL GEOSCIENCE: Interaction between natural systems and Man, Santa Barbara, 1973, cl, 511 pages, - 3 -, $ 10

Tarbuck, E. J. and Lutgens, F. K. / EARTH SCIENCE, 5th Edition, Columbus, 1988, cl, 612 pages, - 3 -, $ 10

Tarbuck, E. J. and Lutgens, F. K. / EARTH SCIENCE, 6th Edition, New York, 1991, cl, 659 pages, - 2 -, $ 10

Tarr, R. S. / ELEMENTARY GEOLOGY, 13th printing of 1897 book, New York, 1910, cl, 499 pages, - 3 -, $ 25

Trefethen, J. M. / GEOLOGY FOR ENGINEERS, 2nd Edition, Princeton, 1959, cl, 632 pages, - 3 -, $ 15

Winchell, A. / WALKS AND TALKS IN THE GEOLOGICAL FIELD, Chautauqua Press, New York, 1886, cl, 329 pages, - 3 -, $ 45

Winchell, A. / WALKS AND TALKS IN THE GEOLOGICAL FIELD, Chautauqua Reading Circle Literature, Revised and Enlarged by E. Starr, New York, 1894, cl, 353 pages, - 3 -, $ 40

Wyllie, P. J. / THE DYNAMIC EARTH: TEXTBOOK IN GEOSCIENCES, New York, 1971, 416 pages, cl, - 3 -, $ 10


MS Book and Mineral Company Home Page

Catalogs on this website

Return to Geology Index